Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Metro Trains (“Metro Trains”), with registered office at Docklands, State of Victoria, Australia and with ABN 43 136 429 948 and is maintained and operated by Conserv Pty Ltd, trading as Arid Zone (“We”). Your access to and use of this website is subject to the following Terms of Use. By accessing and using this website, you accept these Terms of Use, without limitation or qualification. Additional terms apply if you make any orders through this website.

This Privacy Policy refers to the collection of “personal information” (“PI”) by or on behalf of Arid Zone. PI is information that identifies an individual or from which the individual’s identity may reasonably be ascertained. This includes electronic or paper records.

On some occasions we may conduct a promotion or other activity that has its own specific privacy policy. In this case, notice of that policy will be provided at the time any PI is sought and that policy will apply to that promotion or activity and will override this policy to the extent of any inconsistency. In all other cases, the terms of this privacy policy prevails and by interacting with us, you agree to be bound by its terms.

Through our varied operations, we gather information for a variety of reasons, for example to enable us to improve the nature of the services we provide and to facilitate the running of various competitions.

We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how we handle your PI and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.
 

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

What information do we collect?

We collect information that you submit to us by or in connection with the ordering of products on the website. The following categories of personal data may be collected: name, contact details, payment details including credit card details and other information that you enter on forms on the website or otherwise provide to us.
 

Why We Collect Personal Information

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services (both our own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you.
 

How We Collect Personal Information

We primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when:

(a) You send us an email

(b) Submit a general query or place an order for Dumb Ways To Die merchandise on our website

(c) Contact us to place an order for Dumb Ways To Die merchandise

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect PI in this manner, we will endeavor to make you aware of whom we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this Privacy Policy.  We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your PI and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 Use

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes including but not limited to the following purposes :
(a) to provide you with our products or services;
(b) to administer our relationship with you;
(c) to process orders;
(d) to respond to comments or queries;
(e) to facilitate the running of and your participation in promotions and other competitions;
(f) to facilitate the running of and your participation in  loyalty programs;
(g) to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites;
(h) to compile databases to enable us to market goods and services more accurately;
(i) for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk  management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and
(j) to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences.

If you provide us with your mobile telephone number, email address, Skype address or other such personal information, you authorise us to send you promotional messages related to our products and services and the products and services that we promote.

 

2.2 Disclosure

We may provide PI to:

(a) third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
(b) third parties authorised by you to receive PI held by us.

We may also disclose PI to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

Where we hold promotions in conjunction with other companies, we will offer you the opportunity to be contacted by our promotions partner. We will not provide your PI to the promotions partner unless you have opted in to having such PI passed on.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your PI. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your PI by these third parties. 

Third party websites

When you click on links and banners on our website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, Dumb Ways To Die cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

 

3. WEBSITE 

If someone visits shop.dumbwaystodie.com (the “Website”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of their visit to the Websites, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Website transfers to a user’s hard drive through their web browser to enable the Website's systems to recognise the user’s browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

When we send emails or other electronic messages, we may record where recipients open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to those recipients.

The Website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the Websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including the IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using either of the Websites, individuals consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

While Arid Zone takes great care to protect personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from the Dumb Ways To Die shop online. This is particularly true for information sent to the Dumb Ways To Die shop via email. Arid Zone has no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once Arid Zone receives personal information by email, we protect its security in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Website may contain links to other sites. Arid Zone is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

 

4. DATA QUALITY 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact us via email or the number below so that we can update your PI and continue providing you with our services.

 

5. DATA SECURITY 

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Once we no longer need your PI, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your PI.

 

6. OPENNESS 

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your PI or the kind of PI we hold about you please contact us on the details below and we will endeavor to assist you with your request.

 

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION 

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request.  The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you such access and if you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we will, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.

We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

 

8. IDENTIFIERS 

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.

 

9. ANONIMITY 

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your PI we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service (for example, if we require your details in connection with a competition we are running, we cannot provide you with a prize should you be a prize winner and we cannot contact you).

 

10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We rarely ask for sensitive information,

 

but may do so occasionally as part of competition, promotion or survey, for example. We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:

(a) you have consented; or
(b) the collection of the information is specifically authorised  or required by law.

 

11. PUBLICATION OF THIS POLICY 

Arid Zone will publish this policy on our Website and will make copies available by request.

 

12. POLICY UPDATE 

Arid Zone’s Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring changes in privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy.

 Changes to this Privacy Statement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of the terms of use outlined in this Privacy Statement.

We may at any time vary the Privacy Statement by publishing the varied Privacy Statement on our website. You accept that by your use of this website after any variation, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and you are taken to have accepted the revised Privacy Statement.

 

13. CONTACT US 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact Arid Zone’s Privacy Officer by mail at

Privacy Officer
Arid Zone
30 Thistlethwaite Street
South Melbourne
VICTORIA 3205

or by email to [email protected]

 

14. FURTHER INFORMATION 

For information about privacy generally, or for individuals whose have further privacy concerns not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.